NABC Golf Tournament Scores Big for Hamp Athletics!


Thanks to all who came out to support Northampton High School Athletics at the 8th Annual NABC Golf Tournament held Saturday, September 9th at the Northampton Country Club. It was a great day of golf and a very successful fundraiser! We are so appreciative of all the generous sponsorships, donations, and contributions from our athletic families and community supporters.

HUGE thanks to all of the GOLFERS, and congratulations to the winners!

First Place: Team Whalen/Ostberg — Peter Whalen, Rob Ostberg, Andrew Zimbalist, Chris Petrides, J.Rigerrta
Second Place: Team Dadmun — Tom Dadmun, Jim Dadmun, Christine Dadmun, Jeff Dadmun, Dawn King
Third Place: Team Bond — Tim Bond, Pat Harrington, Max Talbot, Sam Barron, Brody Ryan


Accuracy Drive: Charlie Carr
Closest to the Pin: Jeff Wheeler
Longest Drive Men: Jon Lander
Longest Drive Women: Christine Englehardt Dadmun
Chipping Contest: George Fleischer, Anthony Laurenitis, Rob Ostberg, Joe Popielarczyk

Thank you to our tournament SPONSORS:
TITLE SPONSOR: Greenfield Savings Bank
GOLF CART SPONSOR: Ostberg & Associates and Whalen Insurance

Advanced Tech repair
Applied Mortgage
Bacon Wilson/Attorneys at Law
C.L. Frank & Co
D.A. Sullivan & Sons
Easthampton Savings Bank
Florence Bank
Pat Goggins
Hampshire Athletic Club
Joe’s Cafe
Mass Commercial Cleaning
Brad McGrath
Mayor David Narkewicz
Nonotuck Resource Associates
Northampton Athletic Club
Northampton Police Relief
Ode Boutique
Pioneer Landscapes
Strides Human Performance Institute
Synergy Physical Therapy

Thank you to all who donated merchandise, gift baskets, contest prizes, gift bag items, and beverages:

Badorini Family, Softball
Charlie & Beth Carr
Connly Family, Softball
David Cronin
Diemand Family, Boys Basketball
Jeff Hutchins
Jones Family, Girls Basketball
Kellogg Family, Baseball
Malynoski Family
Maurer Family, Girls Soccer
Starr Family, Boys Lacrosse
Subocz Family, Softball
Tanner Family, Girls Soccer
Coach Carr, Girls Lacrosse
Coach Casagrande, Hamp Golf
Coach Messer, Girls Basketball
Coach Striebel, Boys Lacrosse
Hamp Field Hockey Team
Hamp Girls Lacrosse Team
Baystate Machine
Berkshire Natural Vending
Ford of Northampton
Joe’s Cafe
Tina Jones
Kevin Harrington
Look Park
Northampton Athletic Club
Northampton Country Club
Ode Boutique
On Point Salon
Osaka Restaurant
Physicians Optical
Pro Lube Auto Center
Silverscape Designs

Thank you to our tournament VOLUNTEERS:
Sky Andrews
Marissa Badorini
Lyn Connly
BJ Plante
Yana Plante
Alesandra Campedelli
Katie Carr
Jennifer Cruz Rosa
Jess Delano-Holden
Pat Diggins
Ruth von Goeler
Brigitte Goeler-Slough
Natalie Goeler-Slough
Rey Harp
Tara Lewandowski
Marlene Lyons
Ellen McGrath
Jill McGrath
Paula Mieczkowski
Amanda Mieczkowski
Anna Styles
Eben Wood
Alli Zadworny

Last but not least, thank you to our Committee Chair Tina Jones and the NABC Board of Directors – Sarah Tanner, Glenn Connly, Dawn Badorini, Holly Kesin